Home

En Entrepreneur of the Year 2010

Date: Thursday, September 16, 2010 (All day)
Event Type: Awards Ceremony
Organiser: Excel Events

Now in their ninth year, EN’s North West Entrepreneur of the Year Awards are the region’s top accolade for owner-managed businesses. As the campaigning voice of North West enterprise since the early 1990s EN magazine is read and trusted by the region’s wealth creators. The Entrepreneur of the Year Awards are our opportunity to recognise formally the outstanding contribution that those businesspeople make.

One of the undisputed highlights of the business calendar, the Awards presentation dinner will take place at Mere Golf and Country Club in Cheshire on 16 September 2010. The host will be BBC TV’s Dianne Oxberry and we are pleased to announce that John Ashcroft, chief executive of business organisation pro.manchester, an economist and visiting professor at MMU business school, has been confirmed as guest speaker for the evening.

Described as “one of Thatcher’s favourite businessmen”, John will be well–known to many as the former chairman of Coloroll, and this event will be a rare opportunity to hear one of the biggest entrepreneurial names of the 1980s talk about his experiences in business and thoughts on how to succeed in today’s economic climate.

Shortlist

North West Entrepreneur of the Year

North West Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by Hurst

  • Rob Crossland, Parasol
  • Mark Hogg, IFE Services
  • Piers Linney, Outsourcery
  • Winner: Tony Wilson, Klarius Group

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Young Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by Cardinal Maritime

  • Anthony Chesworth, EKM Systems
  • Winner: James Cole, Cruise118.com
  • Gemma Hindley, The Isla Gladstone Conservatory
  • Al Mackin, The Eword

Most Entrepreneurial Company of the Year

  • Winner: Character World
  • Cruise118.com
  • Txtlocal

Family Business of the Year

  • Winner: B&M RETAIL
  • Timpsons
  • UK Car Group

Female Entrepreneur of the Year

Female Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by Coutts

  • Winner: Lou Cordwell, magneticNorth
  • Gemma Hindley, The Isla Gladstone Conservatory
  • Carolyn Mellor, Homes4U

International Trade Award

  • Winner: Cardinal Maritime
  • Hughes Safety Showers
  • IFE Services

Technology Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Anthony Chesworth, EKM Systems
  • Winner: Lawrence Jones, UKFast
  • Steve Swift, Aerelink

Digital Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Winner: Lou Cordwell, magneticNorth
  • Darren Daws, Txtlocal
  • Marcus Simmons, iknow-uk

Aftershow Event Partner

Aftershow event

Location

Mere Golf and Country Club Manchester
United Kingdom
Phone: 0161 236 2782